The Madisonville Meteor

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

2006 People's Choice Awards

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, January 18, 2007 12:00 am

Best Place to Fish

Lake Madison

Trinity River

Postel Ranch

Best Place to Hunt

Postel Ranch

RFD

Midway

Mills Angus

Best Community Event

Mushroom Festival

County Fair

Midway Po Boy Steak Dinner

Best TV Show

CSI

Wheel of Fortune

Deal or No Deal

Best Restaurant in Madisonville

Rancho Viejo

Mama's Kitchen

Los Ranchos

Woodbine

Best Restaurant Outside Madisonville

Leona General Store

Martha's Cafe

Pecan Grove

Best Fast Food

Jack in the Box

McDonald's

Sonic

Best Service

Mama's Kitchen

Texas Burger

Woodbine

Best Dessert

Leona General Store

Mama's Kitchen

Pecan Grove

Best Coffee

Walker's Pharmacy

McDonald's

Fraley's

Brookshire's

Best Hamburger

Walker's Pharmacy

Texas Burger

Sonic

Best Breakfast

McDonald's

Walker's Pharmacy

Texas Burger

Sonic

Best Attorney

Roger Knight

John Bankhead

David Hammett

Best Auto Parts Store

Madisonville Auto Parts

NAPA

Best Body Repair Shop

Drake's

Henson Ford]

Doug's

Best A/C/Heat Service/Repair

Ace

Parker Mechanical

Tri-County

Best Bank

Madisonville State Bank

Bank of Madisonville

Wells Fargo

Best Church

FBC

Church of Christ

Sand Prairie

Best Barber Shop

Red's

Tony Clifton

McVey

Rufus Johnson

Best Convenient Store

MS

Cole's

Fraley's

Best Beauty Salon

Shear Impression's

Talk of the Town

Jennifer's

Best Day Care

Miss Rita's

Tiny Town

Sugar & Spice

Best Car Dealership

Madisonville Chevrolet

Henson Motors

Atkinson

Best Cemetery

Midway

Willowhole

George

West End

Best Cleaners

Comet

Madisonville Cleaners

Mustang Cleaners

Best Electrical Contractor

Ace

Tri-County

Faries

Best Food Store

Standley's

Madisonville Feed Store

Jimmy Wells

Best Pharmacy

Walker's

Brookshire's

Wal-Mart

Best Florist

Heart to Heart

Apple Tree

Brookshire's

Best Pest Control

Shivco

Frontier

Cobra

Best Funeral Home

Day Funeral Home

Madisonville Funeral Home

Johnson Funeral Home

Best Retail Grocer

Brookshire's

Godwin's

Fraley's

Best Gift Shop

Lighthouse

Apple Tree

Fraley's

Best Real Estate Agency

Beasley

Madisonville

M&D

Best Hotel/Motel

Best Western

Woodbine

Budget

Best Veterinarian

Easterling

McMahan/ Sundance

Diana White

Best Historical Site

Woodbine

Museum

Bethel Cemetery

Best Wrecker Service

Drake's

Doug's

A-1

Best All-Around Store

Wal-Mart

Reed's Furniture

Godwin's

Best Business/ Friendliest Service

Madisonville Realty

Vick's Lumber

Madisonville Chevrolet

Best Looking Business

Madisonville Realty

Frontier Outfitter

Woodbine

M&D Realty

Citizen of the Year

Sharon Phelps

Dorris Warren

Elaine Postel

Debbie Borgman

Best Boss

Jim Fraley

Joyce Coleman

Doris Warren

Gwen Lawrence

Bonnie Crowson

Ella Beasley

Best Elected Official

Dan Douget

Charlotte Barrett

Ruth Closs

Best Madisonville Police Officer

Randall Richards

J.D. Cornelius

Larry Andrews

Best DPS Officer

Carl Clary

Jeff Pirtle

Best County Employee

Charlotte Barrett

Glenda Williams

Charles Nealy

Best Deputy

Ryan Poe

Bobby Adams

Paul Cannon

Ivan Linebaugh

Daniel Chaney

Best Volunteer Firefighter

Lance Ferguson

Billy Blow

Danny Butts

Jeremy Murders

Best City Employee

Frankie Smith

Shelly Butts

Bobby Webber

Larry Childress

Best Community Organizer/Volunteer

Sharon Phelps

Sunny Clouser

Frankie Smith

Funniest Person

B.J. Reeves

Lillye Smith

Jackie Ross

Chris Tobias

Best Insurance Agent

John Oxley

Mike Farris

Lola Padgett

Best Looking Residence

Gerald Wakefield

Dave and Jan Ward

The Stockman's

Buster Ried

Best Administrator

James Sanders

Prince Fite

Karen Richter

Keith Smith

Best Principal

Rhodena Brooks

James Sanders

Prince Fite

Best Teacher

Nancy Raynor

Kay Martin

Dawn Arnold

Best Coach

Greg Morgan

Terrance McCloud

Randy Walker

Best School Employee

Sharon Cotten

Johnnie Merchant

John Broussard

Vick Moore

Margarita Casanova

James Holliday

Best School Volunteer

Sindy Bankhead

Alice Fraley

Kesha Scott

Best All-Around Student

Brandon Barrington

Calley Raynor

Joshua Cobbs

Clayton Fraley

Best School Event

Football

Homecoming

Track

Best School Organization

FFA

Booster Club

FCCLA

Best Waitperson

Cheryl Faw

Pinon

Miguel Panaloza

Friendliest Person

Greg Mills

Jimmye Locander

Lacy Kelso

Best Car Salesman

Greg Mills

Larry Richards

Trey Ragone

Crocker

Best Senior Citizen

Bobby Samuel

Pat Wakefield

Elaine Postel

Cutest Madison County Couple

Danny & Shelly Butts

Donnie & Virginia Williams

Ryan & Rushanne Frech

Kristy & Greg Mills

Best Bank Teller

Frances Cook

Erin Hall

Janis Ranton

Best Media Personality

Cue Lewis

Amy Reed

Joe Brown

Best Physician

Dr. Eisenberg

Dr. Hubley

Dr. Heaton

Best Organization

Lion's Club

CPS

American Legion

SonShine Center

Best Administrative Assistant

Michael Duwall

Cindy Guderian

Deena Tobias

Shirley Savelle

Most Dependable Citizen

Jackie Johnson

Doris Warren

Nita Bradford

Greg Mills

Best Dentist

Mac Bennett

Robert Dorris

Don Plunkett

  • Discuss

Welcome to the discussion.

Special Sections