Board honors students

Posted

Madisonville CISD honored several students Monday night for earning statewide honors in band, FCCLA, choir and athletics.

Superintendent Keith Smith pointed out that the district now has 89 transfer students — those who live outside the district but choose to go to school at Madisonville, due in part to the high caliber of athletic and academic programs.

“I’m really proud of your children,” he said to the large crowd gathered at Monday’s meeting. “Everyone you saw come up here today is a leader.”

Smith noted that there are “about 13 or 14” Madisonville residents who have opted to transfer to North Zulch or Normangee.

“Eighty-nine is the highest number of transfers we’ve ever had,” he said of those approved to attend Madisonville schools even though they live out of town. “We check attendance, grades and discipline records. Not everyone who applies gets to transfer here. These are all good kids.”

Although not all were in attendance, the following students were recognized:

•FFA 2015 Ag Issues Team — third in the nation (Kathleen Murphy, Casey Corley, Camryn Frederick, Kate Coleman, Maggie Dorman and Lacey Ketchum)

•FFA 2015 Homesite Evaluations Team — 17th in the nation (Mason Terry, Ian Vance, Randall Navarro and Matthew Longoria)

•FFA 2015 Marketing Team — first in the state (Jewel Smith, Casey Corley and Camryn Frederick)

•FCCLA 2015 Interpersonal Communications Junior Division — first tier — gold at nationals (Michael Blackmon)

•FCCLA 2015 Interpersonal Communications Senior Division — first tier — gold at nationals (Olivia Grooms and Zulema Parga)

•FCCLA 2015 Food Innovations Senior Division — first tier — gold at nationals (Kaleen Jeffries and Sam Simpson)

•FCCLA 2015 Sports Nutrition Senior Division — second tier — silver at nationals (Don Roundtree and Sterling Taylor)

•FCCLA 2015 Parliamentary Procedure Occupational Division — second tier — silver at nationals (Jordan Garcia, Jack Gibson, Bailey Gist, Jeannie Kimbrough, Dierdre Smith, Kelcey Smith and Regan Smith)

•Band 2015 Brass Ensemble — State Ensemble Contest (Christian Arjon, Jose Arjon, Peyton Blakley, Justin Lane, Ian Morrow, Jonathan Palomino, Daniel Saldana, Kelcey Smith)

•Band 2015 Percussion Ensemble — State Ensemble Contest (Wilson Barker, Kayla Guest, Glenda Martin, Park Phillips, Garet Rose)

•Band 2015 Percussion Solo — State Solo Contest (Kayla Guest)

•Band 2015 Percussion Solo — State Solo Contest (Glenda Martin)

•Band 2015 Percussion Solo — State Solo Contest (Park Phillips)

•Band 2015 Brass Solo — State Solo Contest (Jonathan Palomino)

•Band 2015 Brass Solo — State Solo Contest (Justin Lane)

•Choir 2015 Vocal Solo — State Solo Contest (Kelcey Smith)

•Choir 2015 Vocal Solo — State Solo Contest (Walter Hernandez)

•Choir 2015 Vocal Solo — State Solo Contest (Sovanpheaktra Ly)

•Choir 2015 Vocal Solo — State Solo Contest (Chawna’se Graham)

•Athletics 2015 All-State Associated Press Linebacker (Robert Culbreth)

•Athletics 2015 Class AAAA State Golf Gold Medalist (Sam Bennett)

In other matters, the school board:

•Named Students of the Month Laura Beth Conner (elementary), Alana Grubbs (intermediate), Colby Shephard (junior high) and Autumn Holladay (high school).

•Named Employees of the Month, kindergarten teacher Jessica Pasket and cafeteria manager Bree Muniz.

•Heard a monthly update on tax collections, accounts payable and financial reports from Business Manager Scott Singletary.

Comments