CPRA Rodeo results

Posted

The Madison County CPRA Rodeo was held last weekend and was filled with competition as Cowboys and Cowgirls, young and old, laid it all out in the arena for a chance to win big.  The talent and dedication of these men and women were showcased in eight events and various other competitions.

Typically, Madison County Rodeo contestants are regular people from all over the area whom, for the love of the sport, the competition and the lifestyle, pull money out of their own pockets to participate in hopes of a good enough ride or run to keep themselves in for the next go round. The rodeo highlights not only the participants, but also the exquisite livestock that challenge them.  

The Madison County Fair Association began in 1980, with a group of concerned citizens who desired for the youth of the community to experience the heritage of the agricultural fabric of Madison County.  Since inception, the Madison County Fair and Rodeo has grown into an increasing display of skill, craftsmanship, dedication and family culture that keeps agricultural tradition alive.

                               Madison County Fair & Rodeo

                            17th Annual CPRA Rodeo Results

 BAREBACK

Place

Name

Score

$$$ Won

1

Tharp, Tony

83.0

415.00

2

Fedor, Colby

81.0

249.00

3

Jenkins, Andrew

78.0

166.00

BARREL RACING

Place

Name

Score

$$$ Won

1

Castleberry, Ashley

16.736

978.58

2

Ellery, Jordan

17.158

809.85

3

Lovell, Kassidy

17.169

641.14

4

Kimball, Lacy

17.190

472.42

5

Jackson, Kanesha

17.220

303.69

6

Lehrmann, Bryana

17.338

168.72

BREAK AWAY

Place

Name

Score

$$$ Won

1

Hampton, J.J.

2.300

988.22

2

Goforth, Maddy

2.560

772.05

3

Crawford, Amber

2.600

555.87

4

Dracoulis, Kendra

2.610

463.23

5

Harvey, Lindsei

2.640

308.82

BULL RIDING

Place

Name

Score

$$$ Won

1

Craigen, Laramie

84.0

608.84

2

Edmonds, Justin

81.0

456.63

3

Sheehan, Jaron

78.0

228.31

3

Freeman, Ross

78.0

228.31

CALF ROPING

Place

Name

Score

$$$ Won

1

Martin, Cooper

8.230

1115.37

2

Abernathy, Bobby

8.790

923.06

3

Wallace Hudson

9.020

730.75

4

Smith, Trenton

9.100

538.45

5

McCullough, Lawrence

9.190

346.15

6

Salge, Coley

9.720

192.31

SADDLE BRONC

Place

Name

Score

$$$ Won

1

Moore, Craig

80.0

560.65

2

Rathmell, Rowdy

76.0

336.39

3

Aguirre, Luis

70.0

224.26

STEER WRESTLING

Place

Name

Score

$$$ Won

1

Lehrmann, Robert

4.500

904.56

2

Goodman Jr., Ben

4.700

678.42

3

Nettle, Ryan

4.800

452.28

4

Iselt, Clay

5.300

226.14

TEAM ROPING

Place

Name

Score

$$$ Won

1

Denison, Cyle

Sieber, Clay

5.040

966.98

2

Mitchell, Caleb

Rampy, Dee

5.110

800.26

3

Green, Tanner

Tomlinson, Tanner

5.240

633.53

4

Shipp, Dakota

Pearce, Arles

5.350

466.81

5

Jackson, Bradley

Jennings, Camish

5.430

233.41

6

Austin, Bull

Arnold, Ty

5.430

233.41

Comments