Fair Showmanship winners selected

Staff Reports
Posted 6/2/20

A number of students from Madisonville High School received belt buckles as Madison County Fair Showmanship winners based on interviews conducted by four county extension agents (from outside Madison County).

This item is available in full to subscribers.

Please log in to continue

E-mail
Password
Log in

Fair Showmanship winners selected

Posted

A number of students from Madisonville High School received belt buckles as Madison County Fair Showmanship winners based on interviews conducted by four county extension agents (from outside Madison County).

The interview process was done over the computer and took place over a course of two days. Students tested their knowledge of their show projects as well as how the agricultural industry related to the their specific species.

Students were eligible to compete for showmanship awards in any division in which they had a show entry, as is standard practice for the traditional fair.

“We thank our judges for taking the time to visit with our exhibitors and congratulate all the students who participated on a job well done,” said MHS FFA Director Lynita Foster.

Students receiving belt buckles in the halter heifer category include Joeli Hardy (Junior Division Winner), Jillian Hardy (Junior Division Runner-up) and Colby Sheppard (Senior Division Winner).

Those in the penned heifer category included Jillian Hardy (Junior Division Winner), Karlee Williamson (Junior Division Runner-up), Sidnie Smith (Senior Division Winner) and Delaney Callaham (Senior Division Runner-up).

Winners from the registered heifers category include Katherine Newton (Sub-Junior Division Winner), Natalie Newton (Junior Division Winner), Jillian Hardy (Junior Division Runner-up), Taylor Barrett (Senior Division Winner) and Mackenzie Foster (Senior Division Runner-up).

In the sheep section, Collin Caperton was the Junior Division Winner while Madi Caperton won the Senior Division.

Winners from the goat category included Kyndall Rhodes (Sub-Junior Division Winner), Gena Taylor Tilton (Sub-Junior Division Runner-up), Collin Caperton (Junior Division Winner), Garrett Rhodes (Junior Division Runner-up), Kallie Tilton (Senior Division Winner) and Madi Caperton (Senior Division Runner-up).

Colby Sheppard was the Senior Division Winner in the market steers section and was followed by Runner-up Taylor Barrett.

Those earning buckles in the swine category included Katherine Newton (Sub-Junior Division Winner), Emily Butts (Sub-Junior Division Runner-up), Natalie Newton (Junior Division Winner), Jace Schuenemann (Junior Division Runner-up), Stacy Fowler (Senior Division Winner) and Caleb Corley (Senior Division Runner-up).

In the broilers section, Madeline Kelso was the Senior Division Winner while Sofia Garza was the Runner-up.

Students in the rabbit category included Lily Schuenemann (Sub-Junior Division Winner), Katherine Newton (Sub-Junior Division Runner-up), Phoebe Colwell (Junior Division Winner), Garrett Rhodes (Junior Division Runner-up), Cade Colwell (Senior Division Winner) and Delaney Callaham (Senior Division Runner-up).

Comments