Mustangs qualify for state tourney

Posted

Members of the Madisonville boys’ and girls’ track teams were named area finalists last week.

The boys are coached by Russell Smith, and the girls are coached by Lance Byrd.

The following qualified:

Varsity Boys

R’Kelian Wiley – long jump (first place), 100 meters (first place), 200 meters (first place) 4x100 meter relay (second place)

Johnny Simpson – 100 meters (third place), 200 meters (second place) and 4x100 meter relay (second place)

Kendall Moffett – 100 meters (fourth place); tied but lost the flip; will be alternate at area); 4x100 meter relay (second place); 4x200 meter relay (third place)

Daniel Gannaway – triple jump (fourth place); 4x200 meter relay (third place)

Lorenzo Tucker – 4x100 meter relay (second place); 4x200 meter relay (third place); 4x400 relay (fifth place)

Michael Alvarado – pole vault (first place); 4x400 relay (fifth place)

Peyton Blakely – 110 meter hurdles (fourth place); 300 meter hurdles (sixth place); 4x400 relay (fifth place); discus (sixth place)

Gabriel Coleman – 1,600 meter (fifth place; alternate)

Chris Scott – shot (fifth place; alternate)

Deonte McAdams – 4x200 meter relay (third place); 4x400 relay (fifth place)

Cornelius Merchant – 4x200 meter relay (third place)

Junior Varsity Boys

Desmond Walls, Ellis Reyes, Mauricio Aceves, Corey Shuck – 4x100 relay (third place)

Desmond Walls, Mauricio Aceves, Corey Shuck, Gage Smith – 4x200 relay (third place)

Mauricio Aceves, Marcus Dorman, Marcos Lopez, Tommy Holiday – 4x400 relay (third place)

Corey Shuck – 100 meter (fourth place) and long jump (first place)

Andy Gonzalez – 800 meter (fourth place) and 1,600 meter (second place)

Brett Snook – 1,600 meter (third place)

Marcos Lopez – 110 meter hurdles (fifth place), 300 meter hurdles (fourth place) and triple jump (sixth place)

Marcus Dorman – 300 meter hurdles (sixth place)

Desmond Walls – long jump (sixth place)

David Finney – shot (third place)

Brandon Larson – discus (first place)

Varsity Girls

Garlanesha Gilbert, Tra’Dayja Smith, Zanavia Manning and Tyana Brown – 4x100 meter relay (first place)

Garlanesha Gilbert, Tra’Dayja Smith, Zanavia Manning and Tyana Brown – 4x200 meter relay (first place)

Tyana Brown – 200 meter (second place); long jump (second place)

Garlanesha Gilbert – 200 meter (fourth place)

Odalys Hernandez – 800 meter (third place); 1,600 meter (sixth place)

Chloe Olvera – 100 meter hurdles (first place); 300 meter hurdles (third place)

Sha’Kayla Burns – shot put (third place)

Kaylee Reynolds – discus (sixth place)

Comments