School honors year of FFA successes

Posted

Madisonville High School’s annual FFA banquet felt more like a pep rally than an awards ceremony as students high-fived, hugged, took selfies, told inside jokes and congratulated each other on a year of significant accomplishments.

Students received certificates, belt buckles and cash awards during the event held at the MHS cafeteria.

“It’s no secret that our FFA program is one of my favorites on campus,” said high school Principal Shaye Murphy, who, along with Todd Harkrider, was named an honorary FFA member.

Valedictorian Lydia Crow received an $18,000 scholarship from the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo. Other scholarship recipients included Jewel Smith, Clayton Fraley, Tacy Webb, Mason Terry, Lacey Ketchum, Kate Coleman, Maggie Dorman, Camryn Frederick, Casey Corley and Kathleen Murphy.

The 2015-16 marketing plan state champions Jewel Smith, Camryn Frederick and Casey Corley were recognized, as were members of the ag issues team, which placed third at nationals, and the homesite judging team, which placed 17th at nationals. Members of the ag issues team included Frederick, Kate Coleman, Maggie Dorman, Kathleen Murphy, Lacey Ketchum and Corley. Members of the homesite judging team were Ian Vance, Mason Terry, Matthew Longoria and Randall Navarro.

Out of more than 1,000 FFA teams in Texas, Madisonville continued its tradition in winning the sweepstakes.

The students honored their teachers and parents.

“Our parents’ lives are a series of constant sacrifices for us,” Crow said. “As we receive awards tonight, our parents deserve the true credit.”

MHS graduate Ben Schexnayder presented awards.

“FFA meant so much to me,” Schexnayder said. “I can honestly say I wouldn’t be who I am today without FFA.”

The following students were recognized:

•Junior prepared public speaking — Averie Sims

•Senior prepared public speaking — ag policy — Jewel Smith

•Senior prepared public speaking — animal science — Kate Coleman

•Senior prepared public speaking — natural resources — Camryn Frederick

•Senior prepared public speaking — plant science — Kathleen Murphy

•Senior prepared public speaking — ag business — Casey Corley

•Senior prepared public speaking — ag science — Mia Caperton

•Soil stewardship speaking — Lydia Crow

•Extemporaneous speaking — Randall Navarro

•Senior chapter conducting — Lydia Crow, Clayton Fraley, Lacey Ketchum, Kacelyn Jarrell, Rheagan Bryant, Camryn Frederick, Jared Wiseman and Donyelle McVey

•Junior chapter conducting — Cody Cole, Madison Counsil, Lyndie Dunn, Blake Georg, Averie Sims, Tanner Cook, Camise Curtis, Tyler Garcia, Aly Ghormley and Wyatt Zehnder

•Senior skills team — Garrett Long, Jewel Smith, Donyelle McVey and Ian Vance

•Junior creed speaking — Averie Sims

•Senior creed speaking — Brianna Alford

•Radio broadcasting — Ian Vance, Kate Coleman and Garrett Long

•Job interview — Mason Terry

•Senior quiz — Casey Corley, Rhiannon Williams, Guillermo Rosas and Randall Navarro

•Ag issues forum — Matthew Longoria, Morgan Manning, Pheaktra Ly, Morgan Howell, Mia Caperton and Bethany Bullard

•Public relations — Matthew Longoria, Kate Coleman, Mason Terry and Casey Corley

•Junior skills team — Carson Fraley, Bryce Roundtree, Chloe Olvera and Emily Sanford

•Junior quiz — Max Allen, Martin Cardona Jr., Gabe Coleman, Kennedy Bryant, Helena Dean and Dylan Stobaugh

•Ag advocacy — Lydia Crow, Clayton Fraley, Jewel Smith, Camryn Frederick and Lacey Ketchum

•Land– Braden Jackson, Laurie Nash, Colton Fick and Regan Smith

•Livestock — Whitney Anderson, Spencer Edwards, Braden Decker and Madison Counsil

•Forages — Jewel Smith, Morgan Manning, Randall Navarro, Blake Georg and Kacelyn Jarrell

•Ag sales — Clayton Fraley, Mason Terry and Matthew Longoria

•Milk quality and products — Brianna Alford, Guillermo Rosas, Ashlyn Ogg and Emily Sanford

•Range — Jewel Smith, Marcus Dorman, Casey Corley and Jordan Baker

•Marketing plan — Camryn Frederick, Jewel Smith and Casey Corley

•Dairy cattle — Kacelyn Jarrell, Camryn Frederick, Joey McIver and Whitney Anderson

•Floriculture — Donyelle McVey, Yenifer Castro, Mikayla Decker and Peyton Hayes

•Farm business management — April Roberts

•Horse judging — Camise Curtis, Lyndie Dunn, Blake Georg, Aly Ghormley and Kathleen Murphy

•Poultry — Gabe Coleman, Casey Corley, Tanner Cook, Wyatt Zehnder and Cody Cole

•Homesite evaluation — Mason Terry, Ian Vance, Matthew Longoria and Randall Navarro

•Entomology — Morgan Manning, Jose Arjon, Kate Coleman and Eliseo Reyes

•Wildlife — Ian Vance, Dustin Harkrider, Matthew Longoria and Randall Navarro

•Vet science — Gerardo Lopez, Kendall Kilcrease, Randall Navarro and Stormi Johnson

Comments